Commencement (2013)

Wrote and Directed Award Winning Indy feature starring Marin Hinkle, Arye Gross, Amelia Rose Blaire, Rick Gonzalez, Bryan Dechart, Jennifer Warren and Alan Rachins


Original narrative feature – Currently in Preproduction

Reel Lives – Documentary and Educational Outreach Project for under served youth

Created for Remedee Foundation and I Have a Dream Foundation

Presented at Interdependence Day Oct 2007 Mexico City

Reading and the Brain WETA/ PBS Washington DC

Reading Rockets Series  – Host Wraps – Henry Winkler (2006)

It’s a Miracle NBC/ PAX Television Staff Director

3 Seasons – 30 segments  2000-02

Oprah Winfrey Show American Spirit Segments (2)

Best of It’s a Miracle – presented by Richard Thomas

Fantasy In D Minor  – WorldFest – Houston  (1997)

w/Lupe Ontiveros, Alan Rosenberg Best Original Dramatic Short

WorldFest – Writing/Directing Award

Santa Barbara Film Fest – Best of Fest


Commencement – Original Screenplay (2012)

Paris – Original Screenplay (2009)

The Swimsuit Issue – (2007)

(Co-writer with Trish Johnson)

The Tennis Partner – Adaptation (Treatment) Developed for Punch Productions and Showtime

Dustin Hoffman, Punch Productions

Norman Stephens, Producer

The Eclipse

Screenplay adapted From a play by Joyce Carol Oates

Optioned: Cosmic Productions, Goldie Hawn, Executive Producer

CBS Special Event –Atlantis Alliance

Executive Producers : Goldie Hawn, Terry Schwartz (1999-2001)


Radio Plays directed for LA Theatreworks: THE PLAYS THE THING SERIES (NPR/KCRW) (Artistic Associate 1994-98)


by David Henry Huang

(with John Lithgow, BD Wong, Margaret Cho, David Dukes)


by Athol Fugard

(with Julie Harris, Amy Irving, Harris Yulin)


by Dan Gordon

(with Ed Asner, Ayre Gross, David Selby, John Randolph)


Adapted from William Bradford Huey by Ron Milner with Steve Albrezzi — Co-production of BBC & NPR

(with Paul Winfield, Loretta Devine, Shirley Knight, John Randolph, Kevin McCarthy, Jennifer Lewis, Jean Smart)


by Arthur Miller

(with Jobeth Williams, David Dukes, Larry Pressman)


by Ingmar Bergman

(with Robert Foxworth, David Dukes, Linda Purl)


by George Furth

(with Judith Ivey, Fred Savage)



Sympathy Harold Clurman Theatre

by Dana Coen

Art of Self-Defense  – Judith Anderson Theatre

by Trish Johnson

The Survivalist  – Ensemble Studio Theatre

by Robert Schenkkan

Baseball Wives  – Westside Arts Center

by Grubb Graebner


Top Girls  – Cincinnati Playhouse

by Caryl Churchill

(National Design Award)

Cabaret Verboten  – Mark Taper Forum & LACMA

(with Roger Reese & Bebe Neuwirth)

Benefactors  – South Coast Repertory

by Michael Frayn

At Long Last Leo  – South Coast Repertory

by Mark Stein

The Ramp  – South Coast Repertory

by Shem Bitterman

Hospitality Suite  – South Coast Repertory

by Roger Reuff

Goodbye Moscow  – Philadelphia Festival of New

By Mark Stein                                                            Plays – Annenberg Center

Talking With  – Philadelphia Festival of New

by Jane Martin                                                            Plays – Annenberg Center


For Actors Theatre of Louisville

Groves of Academe ATL Humana Festival

by Mark Stein

(with Chris Cooper)

Lunch Hour  – ATL Shorts Festival

by Robert Schenkkan

(with Chris Cooper)

Slow Drag Mama ATL Humana Festival

by Dare Clubb & Isabel Monk

Compendium of One Act Plays  –  DeMaurier Festival, Canada

by Athol Fugard, Jon Jory, Jane Martin, John PiRoman & John Pielmeier

Eye of the Beholder – USIA American Theatre Exhibit-Budapest, Hungary

by Kent Broadhurst

(with Ken Jenkins)

Talking With  – International Festival of Sydney and Perth, Australia

by Jane Martin

In Darkest America – ATL Humana Festival

The Eclipse & Tone Clusters

by Joyce Carol Oates

Quartermaine’s Terms Actors Theatre of Louisville

by Simon Gray

Stanton’s Garage ATL Humana Festival

by Joan Ackerman

Awards – Direction and Production Honors

Commencement (2013)

Audience Award  – Best Feature Charleston International Film Festival

Spirit Award – Cinetopia International Film Festival

Avalon Award – Catalina Film Festival

Reading and the Brain – PBS/WETA

2007 First Place – International Health & Medical Media Awards (Children’s Health category)

2007 Silver World Metal – The New York Festivals International Film and Video Awards

Fantasy In D Minor – Worldfest (Original Dramatic Short)  Best of Fest – Santa Barbara Int. FF

Alan Schneider Award Nominee – All My Sons (with Joyce Van Patten)

Toys in the Attic – Backstage magazine Robbie Award

Murder In the First, Ruby McCollum, M Butterfly – 3 National Audio Awards

Ruby McCollum – New York Festival of Nations finalist

All My Sons,  – San Jose Mercury,

Quartermaine’s Terms  – Louisville – Journal Production of the year

Top Girls – National Design Award

(James Leonard Joy – Set Design)

The Eclipse – Best Screenplay Adaptation  Charleston International Film Festival